👀INGREDIENT BREAKDOWN: Touch In Sol All-In-One Beauty Aid Cream🌟
Welcome back to another episode of…What’s In Your Skincare?!
Do you ever wonder if the ingredients in those skincare products that you've been seeing everywhere are actually good for your skin?🤔 When looking at a product's ingredient list, it can be overwhelming to see the names that some of them have...half the time it just looks like a keyboard smash of chemicals!
But have no fear...I am here! In this long post, I'm going to be breaking down the good, the bad, and the ugly. Completely factual and therefore completely honest!
Touch In Sol All-In-One Beauty Aid Cream
- Dipropylene Glycol is similar to Butylene Glycol in that it is a solvent for other ingredients and has skin-moisturizing abilities.
- Glycerin is a great ingredient used for skin-replenishing and skin-restoring. It's an ingredient present in all natural lipids and naturally found in your skin. It works to help the skin establish a normal balance and is a master at hydration. So this ingredient passes with flying colors! Especially for those with dry skin!
- Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is actually derived from glycerin and coconut oil, so you know it has some great properties in it! It contains fatty acids which work to replenish and moisturize your skin. This ingredient is also very gentle on the skin so it’s great for those who are sensitive!
- Dimethicone is one of the most commonly used silicones in skincare. It makes the skin smooth and creates a protective barrier as it fills in fine lines. Many scar treatments use dimethicone as their base ingredient. While it is considered a synthetic ingredient, it’s actually derived from natural silicon. It’s also known for its gentleness on the skin.
- Hydrogenated C6-14 Olefin Polymers sound really scary, but it’s really just used for thickening the product it is put into. It also has some skin-conditioning properties but that comes second to it’s role in terms of texturing the moisturizer.
- Hydrogenated Polydecene is an emollient. An emollient is kind of like another word for moisturizer but it’s a soother and softener. Emollients fill the dry, cracked spaced on the skin with lipids/fatty substances to smooth and soften. It is hypoallergenic and pure and goes into many baby care products.
- Cetearyl Alcohol is actually another emollient and also helps stabilize oil-water mixtures as well as give volume to creams. While it is chemically an alcohol, it has properties that are completely different from other alcohols like Alcohol Denat (which is bad). It can be made naturally through coconut fatty alcohol or synthetically. In fact, products with cetearyl alcohol can be labeled as “alcohol free”. This alcohol does not sensitize the skin.
- PEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate is another scary looking ingredient but it’s actually just glycol mized with fatty acids and glucose. It can function in a multitude of ways including an emollient, and emulsifier (❗ i.e. to keep unlike ingredients from separating like oil and water), or as a cleanser with it’s ability to penetrate the skin and it’s anti-microbial properties. Depending on the usage, this is a mild ingredient that is sensitive skin safe as well as eye safe.
- Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer is a really long name for something that is just an emulsifier! It also acts as a thickening, gelling, and opacifying agent. This is probably one of the things that gives the product that completely white color.
- Betaine is something that naturally occurs in your skin and body. Also known as an osmolyte, it helps with moisture retention and hydration balancing. It helps the product formula become more milder and gentler of a cleanser. It’s an ingredient found in a lot of hair conditioning products.
- Polysilicone-11 is a type of silicone elastomer (i.e. it has rubbery/elastic properties) who’s main function is forming a film on the skin. It’s non-tacky and non-oily, and actually has some sebum absorption and control properties. It’s an ingredient that can help the skin gain a matte appearance.
- Ethyl Hexanediol is one of the “meh” ingredients. It’s a solvent and can be used as a fragrance ingredient. A cosmetic product that has this in its formula should only be using less than a 5% concentration. It’s mostly used in haircare and cleansers and in higher amounts can be used as an insect repellant. This can possibly be a skin irritant for some.
- Cyclomethicone is a mizture of different silicones. This silicone does not stay on the skin, but instead evaporates. It helps make products have formulas that are easy to spread and has some emollient properties similar to dimethicone.
- Glyceryl Stearate is an emollient, emulsifier, and surfectant (❗ "surfactants degrease and emulsify oils and fats and suspend soil, allowing them to be washed away"). It can be produced from most vegetable oils and is biodegradable. It naturally occurs in our bodies and is also used as a food additive and found in many cosmetic products from lotions to eye shadows to hair products to sunscreens. HOWEVER, glyceryl stearate IS a fungal acne trigger so if you are susceptible to fungal acne, beware!
❗ Do you have those little bumps on your face that seem to never go away even with all the acne products you use? Then you may have fungal acne. But what is fungal acne? Also known as Malassezia Folliculitis (MF), it's bumps on your face caused by the overgrowth of yeast on your skin. Clink here for more information!
- Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate is another emulsifier that is safe for sensitive skin. It IS another ingredient that is a fungal acne trigger.
- PEG-100 Stearate is, again, another emulsifier and surfactant that is usually paired with glyceryl stearate. It IS another ingredient that is a fungal acne trigger.
- Fragrance (Parfum), I've said it once and I'll say it a million times more, is BAD BAD AND BAD. It's the number one cause of contact allergy to cosmetics and is made of tons of chemicals, 30-50 different ones on average and up to 200! This is an ingredient you absolutely do not want or is even needed in any product.
- Sorbitan Stearate is an emulsifier similar to the other ingredients containing stearic acid.
- Glyceryl Caprylate is a 100% plant-derived ingredient with emollient and moisturizing properties. It also has strong anti-microbial properties.
- Biosaccharide Gum-1 is “ a “S.M.A.R.T.” sugar: it has Soothing, Moisturizing, Anti-aging, Restructuring and Touch properties” (Incidecoder).
- Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, aka Shea Butter, comes from African Sea or Karite Trees. It’s not only an amazing emollient, but it also soothes the skin, protects the skin from external factors like UV and wind, and is rich in antioxidants. It can be a fungal acne trigger and isn’t especially great for oily skin but it can be a life-saver for those with dry skin.
- Polyglutamic Acid is a peptide derived from fermented soybeans. It’s edible, water-soluble, non-toxic, and biodegradable. It has a lot of similarities to hyaluronic acid, but arguably has a higher moisturizing content (up to 5X the retention)! (TheEveryGirl/Dr. Zain Husain).
- Portulaca Oleracea Extract is a famous plant in Korean traditional medicine to treat infections and irritated skin (Incidecoder). It contains lots of great things for your skin: omega-3 fatty acids, NMFs (polysaccharides and amino acids), vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants.
- Tocopheryl Acetate is the most commonly used version of pure Vitamin E. It has high antioxidant activity and anti-aging properties.
- Dimethiconol is a thick silicone that is usually diluted with a lighter silicone like dimethicone or cyclopentasiloxane, both of which are ingredients in this product! It leaves a smooth, non-greasy film on the skin.
- Ceramide 3 is mainly used as a moisturizer in cosmetics. There is actually very limited data on the concentration limits of this ceramide, but I found that it does have anti-aging properties!
- Xanthan Gum is used for thickening the product and is all natural!
- Hydrogenated Lecithin is made from phospholipids found in egg yolks and plants. It is usually an emollient and emulsifier with skin-restoring abilities. But it’s mostly just there for stabilization purposes.
- Caramel here is used as a natural coloring agent!
- Cardiospermum Halicacabum Flower/Leaf/Vine Extract “relieves itching, helps reduce allergic rashes, and contains high properties of phytosterols and triterpenes which are anti-inflammatory” (Bee Waxed Cosmetics). It can also protect the skin from moisture loss and is “ideal for skin prone to eczema, neurodermatitis and inflamed skin” (Ecco Verde).
- Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil is a non-fragrant plant oil that contains an abundance of saturated fatty acids and phospholipids for skin making it a great emollient. It comes from a plant commonly known as Salvation Jane. Just beware that this ingredient is also a fungal acne trigger!
- Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Unsaponifiables is great lipid replenishing agent and has soothing properties. There have been studies that show that this ingredient majorly improved skin dryness and roughness.
- Octyldodecanol is a long-chain fatty acid that is usually used as a texture enhancer for its emollient properties. It’s a synthetic ingredient used in many moisturizers and lip products.
- Betula Alba (White Birch) Bud Extract must not be a very common ingredient because I can’t actually find any information regarding the bud extract. It’s possibly a skin-conditioning agent and I found that the plant’s bark and sap have antioxidant properties.
- Centella Asiatica Extract (commonly known as Gotu Kola) is an antioxidant-rich extract that promotes wound healing. It has a amino acids and soothing properties as well. It is also a well-known anti-inflammatory agent for eczema.
- Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Bud Extract is used as a skin-conditioning agent.
- Juglans Regia (Walnut) Leaf Extract is also used as a skin-conditioning agent. EWG says that it is an astringent and abrasive, so this doesn’t sound like something for sensitive skin.
- Olea Europaea (Olive) Bud Extract contains fatty acids and is used as a cleaning agent, an emulsifier, and increases the viscosity (thickness) of the product.
- Sucrose Cocoate is a mild and gentle surfactant and emollient prepared from coconut oil fatty acids and sugar from sugar beets. It’s used in shampoos for anti-static properties. While this ingredient makes the product gentler on the skin, it IS a fungal acne trigger.
- Bifida Ferment Lysate is a probiotic ingredient that protects against UV damage. There is also research that shows that it helps strengthen your microbiome (skin barrier) and decreases skin sensitivity. It’s used in the iconic the Estee Lauder Advanced Night Repair serum (Incidecoder).
- Disodium EDTA is used to help with the product's shelf life by preventing ingredients from binding with trace minerals present in the water.
- Phenoxyethanol is another preservative used globally but has recently become a controversial ingredient in terms of toxicity through ingestion, though Paula’s Choice calls the controversy “absurd” when it comes to topical use. While it is synthetic , phenoxyethanol occurs naturally in green tea!
If you made it this far, thank you and I hoped this was informative for you! I will be making more posts like this for some of the other Touch In Sol skincare products that you've been seeing posts about!
Source links can be found on my other long post "What's In YOUR Skincare Products? Skincare Dos and Don'ts!"
Follow me for more skincare insight and makeup looks!